English (Oil Drilling)
rathole [correct, noun]
DEF: A hole of a diameter smaller than the main hole that is drilled in the bottom of the main hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou réduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Packer pour trou réduit à garniture conique.