English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics; Meteorology)
long-wave radiation [correct]; longwave radiation [correct]; long-wavelength radiation [correct]; long wavelength infra-red radiation
DEF: Radiation with wavelengths greater than 4 µm.
CONT: All objects whose temperatures are above absolute zero emit energy proportional to their temperature. This is called thermal energy. This energy is emitted in the form of electromagnetic radiation whose average wavelength is inversely proportional to the object's temperature. Thus, the hot sun emits short-wave radiation which is mainly UV radiation and visible light; the cooler Earth and atmosphere emit long-wave radiation, which is mainly in the form of invisible light called infrared radiation.
CONT: Long-wave radiation [is] heat emitted by the Earth. It has lower energy (and thus a longer wavelength) than the incoming sunlight.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Météorologie)
rayonnement de grandes longueurs d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement infrarouge de grande longueur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de grande longueur d'onde [masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement de longueurs d'onde supérieures à 4 µm.
CONT: En météorologie, le rayonnement est fréquemment subdivisé en rayonnement de courtes longueurs d'onde, inférieures à environ quatre micromètres, d'origine essentiellement solaire, et en rayonnement de grandes longueurs d'ondes supérieures à quatre micromètres, correspondant à l'émission thermique au niveau de la Terre.
OBS: Rayonnement de grandes longueurs d'onde, par exemple : rayonnement infrarouge, terrestre ou thermique, etc.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera; Meteorología)
radiación de onda larga [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación con longitudes de onda superiores a 4 µm.