English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiation Protection; Geophysics)
natural radiation [correct]; natural background radiation [correct]; naturally occurring radiation [correct]; natural source radiation [correct]
CONT: natural radiation — Natural background radiation is constantly present in the environment and emitted from a variety of sources. These sources include cosmic rays, terrestrial sources (radioactive elements in the soil), ambient air (radon), and internal sources (food and drink).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radioprotection; Géophysique)
rayonnement naturel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de fond naturel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement ionisant naturel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement ambiant naturel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement de source naturelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: rayonnement naturel — Le rayonnement de fond naturel est présent en permanence dans l'environnement et provient de différentes sources. Parmi ces sources figurent le rayonnement cosmique, les sources terrestres (éléments radioactifs présents dans le sol), l'air ambiant (radon) et les sources internes (aliments et boissons).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Protección contra la radiación; Geofísica)
radiación natural [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; radiación de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; radiación ambiente [feminine noun, officially approved]; radiación ambiente natural [feminine noun]; irradiación natural [feminine noun]; irradiación ambiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiaciones nucleares (o ionizantes) que proceden del ambiente o del interior del cuerpo humano y a la que están expuestos todos los individuos continuamente.
OBS: radiación natural; radiación ambiente: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).