English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials; CBRNE Weapons)
residual nuclear radiation [correct]; residual radiation [correct]
DEF: Nuclear radiation caused by fallout, artificial dispersion of radioactive material or irradiation which results from a nuclear explosion and persists longer than one minute after burst.
French (Physique atomique; Déchets nucléaires; Armes CBRNE)
rayonnement nucléaire résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement résiduel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiation résiduelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement nucléaire provoqué soit par une retombée radioactive, soit par une dispersion artificielle d'une matière radioactive, soit par une irradiation résultant d'une explosion nucléaire et persistant plus d'une minute après l'explosion.
OBS: rayonnement résiduel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Física atómica; Desechos nucleares; Armas QBRNE)
radiación residual [correct, feminine noun]; radiación nuclear residual [correct, feminine noun]; irradiación residual [feminine noun]; irradiación remanente [feminine noun]