English (Road Safety; Police)
scratch [noun]; scratch mark
DEF: A [narrow] and unusually irregular scar made on a hard surface, such as paving, by a sliding [vehicle] metal part without great pressure.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
rayure [feminine noun]