English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
scratch [correct]
DEF: A narrow, shallow, rough-edged abrasion on the surface of a diamond.
CONT: Scratches, nicks, pits and abraded facet edges are not considered as serious as inclusions because they can often be polished away.
OBS: Under magnification, it appears as a faint white line. Caused by contact with other diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rayure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine ligne superficielle à la surface d'un diamant.
OBS: A généralement l'aspect d'une mince ligne blanche.