English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
stripe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variation within one or several threads, which may or may not be adjacent, in the warp direction.
OBS: stripe: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
rayure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart d'un ou plusieurs fils, qui peut être ou non adjacent, dans le sens chaîne.
OBS: rayure : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.