English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Mammals)
barring [correct, noun]
DEF: The arrangement of bars.
CONT: [Common Garter Snake.] In central and western Canada vertical red barring occurs between the yellow stripes ...
CONT: ... the curious barring on the raccoon's back.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Mammifères)
rayures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; raies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: raies parallèles.
CONT: Rayures sur le pelage d'un animal.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios; Mamíferos)
rayas [correct, feminine noun, plural]