English (Die Stamping)
die line [correct, see observation]; die scratch [correct]
DEF: Line or marking on formed, drawn, or extruded metal parts caused by imperfections in the surface of the die.
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
French (Matriçage (Métallurgie))
rayure [see observation, feminine noun]; bavure de matrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne causée sur une pièce par des imperfections à la surface de la matrice.
OBS: S'emploie généralement au pluriel.