English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiobiology; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
relative biological effectiveness [correct, NATO, standardized]; RBE [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the absorbed dose, for a particular living organism or part of an organism, of a reference radiation that produces a specified biological effect, to the absorbed dose of the radiation of interest that produces the same biological effect.
OBS: The relative damage caused to living tissue by different types of radiation.
OBS: relative biological effectiveness: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: relative biological effectiveness; RBE: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: relative biological effectiveness: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radiobiologie; Radioprotection; Armes CBRNE)
efficacité biologique relative [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EBR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un organisme (ou partie d’organisme) vivant donné, rapport de la dose absorbée d’un rayonnement de référence qui produit un effet biologique déterminé, à la dose absorbée du rayonnement considéré qui produit le même effet biologique.
OBS: efficacité biologique relative : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: efficacité biologique relative; EBR : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: efficacité biologique relative; EBR : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Radiobiología; Protección contra la radiación; Armas QBRNE)
eficacia biológica relativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la dosis absorbida de radiación gamma o rayos X de una cierta energía y la dosis de otra radiación ionizante que produce el mismo efecto biológico.