English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
RBE2-AA radar [correct]; RBE2-AA [correct]; RBE2 active array radar [correct]; RBE2-AA [correct]; RBE2-AA; RBE2-AA radar system [correct]; RBE2-AA [correct]; RBE2-AA
CONT: The RBE2-AA radar system is an active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar system derived from the Rafale's RBE2 radar. It replaces the mechanically steered array antenna by electronically steering exerted by up to several thousand of transmit/receive modules which enable maximum performance and versatility as well as enhanced reliability.
OBS: The RBE2-AA generation preceded the more advanced RBE2-AESA (active electronically scanned array) radar.
OBS: RBE2: from the French "radar à balayage électronique 2 plans."
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar à balayage électronique 2 plans à antenne active [correct, masculine noun]; radar RBE2-AA [correct, masculine noun]; RBE2-AA [correct]; RBE2-AA; radar RBE2 à antenne active [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En juillet 2004, un contrat [...] est signé pour le développement et l'intégration d'une antenne à balayage électronique actif pour une nouvelle version du radar dite «RBE2-AA» (antenne active). Une version prototype RBE2-AA est installée [...] sur un Rafale. Pour ces tests, l'antenne est équipée de puces électroniques émetteurs/récepteurs [...]