English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
rule-based machine translation [correct, noun]; RBMT [correct, noun]
CONT: Rule-based machine translation relies on countless built-in linguistic rules and millions of bilingual dictionaries for each language pair. The software parses text and creates a transitional representation from which the text in the target language is generated.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
traduction automatique à base de règles [correct, feminine noun]; TABR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La traduction automatique à base de règles [...] utilise les règles linguistiques et grammaticales qui régissent les langues [source et cible] ainsi que des dictionnaires spécifiques pour produire un texte en langue cible.
Spanish (Traducción e interpretación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Automatización y aplicaciones)
traducción automática basada en reglas [correct, feminine noun]; TABR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La traducción automática basada en reglas progresa a partir de la traducción palabra a palabra, añadiendo reglas que pueden incluir o no toda la oración.