English (Biochemistry)
retinol-binding protein [correct]; RBP [correct]
CONT: Retinol-binding protein (RBP) is a 21-kDa [kilodalton] protein that is hepatically synthesized and responsible for transporting vitamin A from the liver to other tissues. It is freely filtered by the glomerulus and subsequently reabsorbed and catabolized by the proximal tubule.
French (Biochimie)
protéine de liaison du rétinol [correct, feminine noun]; protéine de transport du rétinol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine de transport du rétinol dans le plasma sanguin.