English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Mammals; Commercial Fishing)
potential biological removal [correct]; PBR [correct]
CONT: Owing to limited survey effort, walrus stocks are considered data poor with respect to the assessment of population status. [The department] has used the potential biological removal (PBR) method to develop advice about sustainable removals for marine mammals considered data poor. PBR refers to all human-caused mortality[,] so estimating a total allowable removal (TAR) provides the level of removals from all human-caused mortalities that should allow the population to maintain an optimal population size, or grow.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Mammifères; Pêche commerciale)
retrait biologique potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; RBP [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement biologique potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; PBP [correct, masculine noun]; PBP
CONT: En raison des efforts limités en matière de relevés, les morses sont considérés comme une espèce peu documentée en ce qui a trait à l'évaluation de l'état des populations. Le [ministère] a eu recours à la méthode du prélèvement biologique potentiel (PBP) pour formuler des avis sur le prélèvement durable de mammifères marins jugés peu documentés. Le PBP correspond à la mortalité d'origine anthropique; ainsi, l'estimation du total autorisé de prélèvements (TAP) donne le niveau de prélèvement, englobant toutes les causes de mortalité d'origine anthropique, qui devrait permettre à la population de maintenir une taille optimale, ou de croître.