English (Genetics)
ribosome binding site [correct]; ribosome recognition sequence [correct]
DEF: The site on messenger RNA at which ribosomes initiate protein synthesis.
OBS: Very little sequence homology exists between the binding sites of different bacterial mRNAs. In fact, the only common feature is the presence of a short sequence that is complementary to part of the region close to the 3' end of the 16S rRNA. This polypurine stretch is often known as the Shine-Dalgarno sequence.
French (Génétique)
site d'attachement du ribosome [correct, masculine noun]; site de reconnaissance du ribosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site sur l'ARN messager dont la fonction principale est d'aligner correctement la molécule d'ARNm sur le ribosome de manière à ce que la lecture des codons se fasse en phase.
OBS: Les séquences d'attachement de ce site peuvent être déchiffrées en traitant le ribosome fixé à un ARNm par la ribonucléase qui dégrade toutes les séquences sauf celles protégées par le ribosome.
Spanish (Genética)
sitio de unión al ribosoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de nucleótidos próxima al extremo 5' de una molécula de ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] bacteriano que facilita la unión del ARNm a la subunidad ribosómica pequeña.