English (Genetics)
ribosomal-binding site [correct]
CONT: ... genes transplanted from one organism to an unrelated organism will be expressed only if the promoters and ribosomal-binding sites of the two organisms are similar enough.
French (Génétique)
site de fixation du ribosome [correct, masculine noun]; RBS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) des gènes transplantés d'un organisme à un autre non apparenté ne seront exprimés que si les promoteurs et les sites de fixation du ribosome sont reconnus par la machinerie cellulaire.
OBS: En anglais RBS, pour ribosome binding site.
Spanish (Genética)
sitio de unión al ribosoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de nucleótidos próxima al extremo 5' de una molécula de ARNm bacteriano que facilita la unión del ARNm a la subunidad ribosómica pequeña.