English (Internet and Telematics; Software)
relative distinguished name
DEF: An assertion that a particular attribute has a value used to identify one object out of all those immediately subordinate to a given object.
OBS: The relative distinguished name serves as a component of a distinguished name of an object.
French (Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
nom distinctif relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assertion selon laquelle un attribut particulier a une valeur utilisée pour identifier un objet parmi tous ceux qui sont immédiatement subordonnés à un objet déterminé.
OBS: Ce nom sert de composant du nom distinctif d'un objet.