English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Indigenous Sociology)
harvest [correct, noun]
DEF: The reduction of wildlife into possession, and includes hunting, trapping, fishing, as defined in the Fisheries Act, netting, egging, picking, collecting, gathering, spearing, killing, capturing or taking by any means.
OBS: harvest: term and definition taken from Part 1 of "Agreement Between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada" (1993); term used in the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich'in.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Sociologie des Autochtones)
récolte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] activités d'appropriation de ressources fauniques, notamment de la chasse, du piégeage, de la pêche - au sens de la Loi sur les pêches -, de la capture au filet, de la cueillette, du ramassage, notamment des œufs, du harponnage, de l'abattage, de la capture ou de la prise par quelque moyen que ce soit.
OBS: récolte : terme et définition relevés dans la partie 1 de «L'accord entre les Inuits de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada» (1993); terme employé dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.