English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
harvesting [correct]; harvest [correct, noun]
OBS: [Used in reference to] gathering, hunting, trapping or fishing in accordance with this agreement or applicable legislation.
OBS: harvesting: term and observation taken from the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement; and, term usually used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta, and in the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich'in.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
récolte [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activités de cueillette, de chasse, de piégeage ou de pêche exercées conformément à la présente entente ou à la législation applicable.
OBS: récolte : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu; et, terme employé dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.
OBS: exploitation : terme employé dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.