English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
resource harvesting [correct]
DEF: The capture or killing of biological aquatic or terrestrial resources for the purpose of subsistence or economic gain.
OBS: Term used by Parks canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
récolte de ressources [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement de ressources biologiques aquatiques ou terrestres à des fins de subsistance ou à titre lucratif.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs canada.