English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
recombining [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function performed by an entity of a layer which identifies protocol-data-units for a single connection in service-data-units of the next lower layer received on more than one connection of the next lower layer.
OBS: The reverse function of the splitting function performed by the entity sending the service-data-units of the next lower layer.
OBS: recombining: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
recombinaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction accomplie par une entité (N) identifiant des unités de données du protocole (N) correspondant à une connexion (N) unique parmi des unités de données du service (N-1) reçues sur plusieurs connexions (N-1).
OBS: C'est la fonction inverse de la fonction d'éclatement accomplie par entité (N) qui envoie les unités de données du service (N-1).
OBS: recombinaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
recombinación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función efectuada por una entidad (N) que identifica las unidades de datos de protocolo (N) para una misma conexión (N) en unidades de datos del servicio (N-1) recibidas por más de una conexión (N-1).