English (Practice and Procedural Law)
legal recourse [correct]; legal remedy [correct]; remedy at law [correct, federal act]; judicial remedy; remedy by suit; recourse at law; proceedings in court [federal act, plural]; process of court
CONT: The National Capital Commission (NCC) as well as Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) are of the view that measures other than legal recourse are preferred to ensure compliance with the language clauses of the leases. However, in cases where merchants continue to violate these clauses, the NCC and PWGSC will consider pursuing the matter through the courts.
OBS: proceedings in court: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit judiciaire)
recours judiciaire [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; recours en justice [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
recurso legal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] medios que la ley concede a las partes para impugnar las resoluciones judiciales.
OBS: También podemos definirlos como los medios que la ley confiere a las partes para obtener que se modifique o invalide una resolución. Si analizamos el conjunto de los recursos, llegaremos a la conclusión de que todos ellos persiguen la enmienda, modificación o invalidez de una resolución judicial, sea que la pidan al mismo tribunal que la dictó o al superior respectivo.
OBS: [...] El Sr. NN tendrá las siguientes facultades [...] desistirse de recursos o términos legales [...] aprobar convenios judiciales y extrajudiciales [...]