English (Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing; Water Sports (General); Oceanography)
marine resource [correct]
CONT: Ireland's marine resource represents 90% of the national territory, the potential of which is primed for discovery and development. ... The Government is committed to develop our marine resources for the benefit of our coastal and Island communities and to maximise its contribution to economic and social well being throughout the country. ... Ireland's marine resource encompasses some 900,000 sq. km. of seabed or 220 million acres - over ten times her land area. ... The three marine economic sectors which present resources have allowed the Marine Institute to address in this Strategy - Food, Water-based Tourism and Leisure, and Technology - together contribute some £940m annually to the Irish economy and support employment of over 32,000 people.
OBS: marine resource: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale; Sports nautiques (Généralités); Océanographie)
ressource marine [correct, feminine noun]; ressource de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Description d'un cours). Exploitation, altération et protection des océans. [...] Connaître les différentes ressources marines, renouvelables ou non renouvelables, les principes de gestion de ces ressources, les effets de l'activité humaine sur les océans et les principes et méthodes de protection de l'espace océanique. Multiples usages des océans. Ressources marines non vivantes (minérales et énergétiques). Ressources marines vivantes : pêche (espèces exploitées, moyens de capture, évaluation, gestion), aquiculture (principes généraux, types d'aquicultures, contraintes, exemples concrets).
CONT: [...] lorsque des groupes de pêcheurs ont une large tradition pour l'exploitation de certaines espèces marines, comme les mammifères marins, désormais protégées par divers groupes écologistes et associations de protection des animaux, les conflits sont [...] inévitables. Il y a aussi des conflits entre les pêcheurs, les entreprises pratiquant l'aquaculture et la mariculture, les groupes vivant du tourisme et des activités créatives et d'autres usagers entrant en compétition pour l'utilisation des ressources marines, comme les agriculteurs, les industriels et les pollueurs.
OBS: ressource marine : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial; Deportes acuáticos y náuticos (Generalidades); Oceanografía)
recurso marino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Especie animal o vegetal que habite total o parcialmente en el mar.