English (Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Fish)
fish resource [correct]
CONT: Internationally, illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing is a major contributor to the decline of fish stocks and marine habitat destruction. It also undermines the livelihoods of ... legitimate fish harvesters. [A new] program will provide state-of-the-art satellite data and analysis to small island nations and coastal states around the world where IUU fishing has a major impact on local economies, food security and the health of fish stocks. One major concern for our government is the impact IUU fishing has on food security, where fish resources of vulnerable coastal communities are threatened by the illegal fishing, affecting millions of people.
OBS: fish resource: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Poissons)
ressource en poissons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle mondiale, la pêche illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée (INN) contribue de manière significative à la diminution des stocks de poissons et à la destruction de l'habitat marin, et sape les moyens de subsistance des pêcheurs légitimes. [Un nouveau programme] fournira des données satellitaires et des analyses à la fine pointe de la technologie aux petits États insulaires et aux États côtiers du monde entier où la pêche INN a des répercussions majeures sur les économies locales, la sécurité alimentaire, et la santé des stocks de poissons. Ses répercussions sur la sécurité alimentaire sont tout particulièrement préoccupantes, car les ressources en poissons des communautés côtières vulnérables sont menacées par la pêche INN, et cela concerne des millions de personnes.
OBS: ressource en poissons : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Gestión del medio ambiente; Peces)
recursos ícticos [masculine noun, plural]