English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
cycling [correct]; gas cycling; cycling of gas
DEF: The process of injecting gas, from which condensable hydrocarbons have been removed, into an oil and gas reservoir in order to maintain reservoir pressures and thus prevent retrograde condensation and loss of such liquids.
OBS: In recycling, the stripped gas is injected repeatedly and the recovered vapors are extracted or stripped on the surface.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
recyclage [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage du gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réinjection, dans le gisement, du gaz produit après l'avoir débarrassé de sa teneur en éléments légers, tels que gazoline, butane, propane.