English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
callable preferred [correct]; callable preferred stock [correct, see observation]; callable preferred share [correct]; redeemable preferred share [correct]; redeemable preferred stock [correct, see observation]; redeemable preferred [correct]
CONT: As with callable corporate debt, callable preferreds usually provide for payment of a small premium above the amount of per share asset entitlement fixed by the charter, usually par, as compensation to the investor whose shares are being called in.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action privilégiée rachetable au gré de la société [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée rachetable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme les titres d'emprunt rachetables, les actions privilégiées rachetables bénéficient généralement d'une petite prime qui s'ajoute au montant d'actif par action fixé dans la charte, normalement la valeur nominale, et qui est payée à titre de compensation pour les investisseurs dont les actions sont rachetées.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
acción preferente amortizable [correct, feminine noun]