English (Air Transport; Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
standby redundancy [correct, standardized]; passive redundancy [correct, standardized]
DEF: That redundancy wherein the alternative means of performing the function is inoperative until needed and is activated upon failure of the primary means of performing the function.
OBS: passive redundancy; standby redundancy: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: As opposed to "active redundancy".
French (Transport aérien; Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
redondance en attente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; redondance passive [correct, feminine noun]; redondance en secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Redondance caractérisant le deuxième élément, lorsque celui-ci ne fonctionne pas, ou bien lorsqu'il est actionné par suite de la défaillance de l'élément primaire.
OBS: redondance en attente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Par opposition à «redondance active».