English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
registered owner [correct]
CONT: Hence, until registration of a transfer, the transferor holds the estate upon trust for the transferee and, where the registered owner transfers the land and neither that transfer nor further transfers thereof are registered and the registered owner executes another transfer to a subsequent transferee who registers it to the exclusion of the prior transferee, the registered owner is liable to the latter for breach of trust. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1609).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire inscrit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; titulaire inscrit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire inscrit; titulaire inscrit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).