English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
transfer printing [correct]; registered printing [correct]
DEF: [A printing method consisting of a] printed pattern ... transferred from printed transfer paper onto the fabric by passing both over a heated roller.
OBS: The paper, which is printed with volatile dyes, is heated for 30 seconds at temperatures of up to 200°C. The dyestuff transfers to the textile by sublimation. The advantage of this type of printing is that no other chemicals are used and no other processes are required to finish the cloth.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
impression par transfert [correct, feminine noun]; transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre méthode plus moderne d'impression est appelée transfert ou impression par transfert. Elle consiste à transférer en une seule fois l'ensemble du motif sur le tissu à partir d'un papier spécial, en utilisant la chaleur ou la pression. Les dessins imprimés peuvent être appliqués aux fils, aux étoffes ou sur des vêtements fabriqués.