English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments; Metering Instruments)
register element; registering element
CONT: The registering element on a [linear measuring] machine shall be readily returnable to a definite zero indication and means shall be provided on the machine to prevent the return of the registering element to less than zero registration. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 212].
CONT: A meter register may be designed to be reset to zero by mechanical advancement of the register elements .... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 249.2]
OBS: register element: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 249; registering element: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 212.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure; Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
élément enregistreur [masculine noun]
OBS: élément enregistreur : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 212, 249.2.