English (Information Processing (Informatics))
write [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To make a permanent or transient recording of data in a storage device or on a data medium.
OBS: The phrases "to read to" and "to read from" are often distinguished from the phrases "to write to" and "to write from" only by the viewpoint of the description. For example, the transfer of a block of data from internal storage to external storage may be called "writing to the external storage" or "reading from the internal storage," or both.
OBS: write: term and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
écrire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrer des données, de façon permanente ou transitoire, dans une mémoire, ou sur un support de données.
OBS: écrire : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
escribir [correct]; grabar [correct]; registrar [correct]