English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deeds register [correct]; register of deeds [correct]
CONT: Documents which are not registered can then be safely ignored, for they can have no effect; and so a search of the deeds register should enable a conveyancer to make sure that he has not overlooked any material factor ... (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. 15).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
registre des actes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Aux États-Unis, l'expression «register of deeds» a un double sens, car elle désigne aussi la personne qui tient ce genre de documents.
OBS: registre des actes : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielle (PAJLO).