English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); International Law; Commercial Law; Private Law)
judicial settlement [correct]; court-ordered settlement [correct]; settlement in court [correct]
DEF: ... the most formal of all procedures, characterized by use of a permanent body of fixed composition (although the parties are usually permitted to appoint ad hoc members), operating according to a set system of procedure and making decisions applying a recognized body of legal principles.
OBS: judicial settlement: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit international; Droit commercial; Droit privé)
règlement judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le règlement judiciaire implique qu'un litige international soit tranché sur la base du droit par une décision obligatoire rendue par une juridiction internationale.
OBS: Par opposition à « règlement hors cour ».
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Derecho internacional; Derecho mercantil; Derecho privado)
arreglo judicial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arreglo judicial: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.