English (Internet and Telematics)
auto-reply [correct, noun]
DEF: The automatic creation of an answer to a received message by assigning its originator as the intended recipient.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32. Contrast with "auto-answering".
French (Internet et télématique)
réponse automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création automatique d'une réponse à un message reçu en prenant son expéditeur comme destinataire prévu.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.