English (Banking; Taxation)
required reserves [correct, plural]; reserve requirement [correct]; reserves [correct]
DEF: The statutory requirement on chartered banks to hold reserves against certain of their deposit liabilities, with these reserves kept on deposit with the Bank of Canada.
CONT: It is now generally agreed that the prime function of reserve requirements is no longer to provide liquidity but to offer instruments through which the central bank can control the volume of bank loans and investments and thereby influence the demand for goods and services so as to achieve the nation's economic goals.
French (Banque; Fiscalité)
réserves obligatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; réserves - encaisse [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sommes que chaque établissement de crédit doit conserver à la banque centrale sous forme de dépôts.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Sistema tributario)
reserva obligatoria [feminine noun]; encaje legal [masculine noun]
DEF: Se denomina encaje bancario a las reservas de dinero legal que los bancos han de mantener en su caja y en el banco central para atender a la demanda de efectivo por parte de sus depositantes.
PHR: encaje metálico, encaje bancario.