English (Living Matter - General Properties; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
endogenous respiration [correct, standardized]
DEF: An energy-yielding metabolism without the uptake of substrate.
OBS: endogenous respiration: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
respiration endogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reaction métabolique exergonique sans utilisation d’un substrat.
OBS: respiration endogène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
respiración endógena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Metabolismo que genera energía sin la toma de sustrato.