English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Building Ventilation; Materials Engineering)
breathable [correct, adjective]; breathing [correct, adjective]
CONT: Breatheable: of a fabric, etc., allowing air to pass through.
CONT: The Witcoflex coating ... is a hydrophilic polyurethane which transmits vapour by molecular action thus making a coated fabric both breathable and waterproof Witcoflex Superdry ... offers an improved breathability combining high moisture vapour permeability with a soft handle.
CONT: Supported by calculations and field data, it is concluded that IAQ [Indoor Air Quality] can be greatly improved by using a holistic approach to building design. Breathing walls made of vapour permeable and highly hygroscopic materials, such as Durisol and strawbales, can enhance IAQ when used in conjunction with other strategies.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Ventilation (Construction); Génie des matériaux)
respirant [correct, masculine noun]; perméable à l'air [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une paroi ou un revêtement qui ne font pas obstacle à la migration de la vapeur d'eau, et donc aux échanges hygroscopiques entre deux milieux distincts (échanges indispensables entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur d'un bâtiment).
CONT: L'enduction Witcoflex [...] composée de polyuréthane hydrophile, transmet la vapeur d'eau par action moléculaire, permettant d'obtenir un tissu enduit à la fois imperméable à l'eau et respirant. [...] le Witcoflex Superdry possède un fort pouvoir respirant, c'est-à-dire une perméabilité élevée à la vapeur d'eau associée à un toucher doux.