English (Living Matter - General Properties)
respiration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The exchange of gases between an organism and its environment resulting from the oxidation of substrate with the release of energy. It may be accomplished either aerobically or anaerobically.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
respiration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échange de gaz entre un organisme et son environnement résultant de l'oxydation du substrat avec libération d'énergie. Elle peut se faire en aérobiose ou en anaérobiose.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
respiración [correct, feminine noun]