English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory System)
respiration [correct]
DEF: A function common to all living plants or animals, consisting in the taking in of oxygen and the throwing off the products of oxidation in the tissues, mainly carbon dioxide and water.
CONT: Average heart and respiration rates and systolic blood pressure are higher in REM (Rapid Eye Movement) than in NREM (Nonrapid Eye Movement) sleep in man.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil respiratoire)
respiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes qui concourent à assurer les échanges gazeux entre le milieu ambiant et la cellule vivante (apporte de l'oxygène nécessaire au métabolisme, et évacuation du gaz carbonique produit).
CONT: Le sujet a également ressenti des variations dans la grandeur de ses images consécutives en corrélation avec sa respiration.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Aparato respiratorio)
respiración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de intercambio de gases entre un organismo y su medio.