English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
breathing [correct]
DEF: [The action of moving] with a slight, regular movement.
CONT: Breathing occurs in tanks or vessels when vapors are expelled and air is taken in. For example, a tank of crude oil expands because of the rise of temperature during the day and contracts as it cools at night, expelling vapors as it expands and taking in air as it contracts.
OBS: See also "breathing of containers."
PHR: Breathing of tank.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
respiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de gaz qui peut être stocké ou déstocké dans un réservoir pendant un laps de temps donné.
PHR: Respiration des réservoirs.
Spanish (Almacenaje de petróleo y gas natural)
respiración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada y salida libre del aire en los depósitos y recintos cerrados.
CONT: La respiración de los grandes tanques de las refinerías se activa al variar la temperatura.