English (Yoga and Pilates)
alternate nostril breathing technique [correct]; anuloma viloma [correct]
CONT: Anuloma viloma is also called the alternate nostril breathing technique. In this breathing technique, you inhale through one nostril, retain the breath, and exhale through the other nostril ...
CONT: Anuloma viloma restores, equalizes and balances the flow of prana [breath, life] in the body.
French (Yoga et pilates)
respiration alternée [correct, feminine noun]; anuloma viloma [correct]; viloma anuloma [correct]
CONT: Viloma anuloma – respiration alternée. Il s’agit d’un exercice de respiration très apaisant. Il aide à équilibrer les énergies entre les côtés gauche et droit du corps. Comme il équilibre le flux d’énergie dans le corps, anuloma viloma aide à purifier et nettoyer les nadis (canaux énergétiques).