English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
purse lip breathing [correct]
CONT: Asthma treatments. ... Purse lip breathing involves breathing in through the nose and out through pursed lips with as little force as possible. Maintain a continual cycle without holding your breath in between inhalation and exhalation.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
respiration lèvres pincées [correct, feminine noun]; respiration lèvres en fermeture de bourse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inhalothérapie par pression expiratoire positive (PEP) peut s'avérer très utile pour ouvrir les voies aériennes pulmonaires et en éliminer les sécrétions. Elle peut aussi remplacer la technique de respiration, lèvres pincées ou lèvres en fermeture de bourse, méthode respiratoire favorisant le renforcement musculaire et l'endurance.