English (Yoga and Pilates)
single nostril breath [correct]; surya bhedana pranayama [correct]; surya bhedana [correct]
CONT: Surya bhedana pranayama ... This is a breathing technique in which air is drawn into the lungs through the right nostril and out through the left. It is said that the air moves through energy lines called nadis. In this breathing exercise air moves in through the sūrya (sun) nadi or pingala energy line on the inhalation and through the chandra (moon nadi) (īdā) on the exhalation.
CONT: Traditionally, surya bhedana is said to stimulate the brain and increase body heat. ... Avoid surya bhedana if you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
French (Yoga et pilates)
respiration du soleil [correct, feminine noun]; respiration solaire [correct, feminine noun]; surya bheda pranayama [correct, feminine noun]; sury bheda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La respiration du soleil - ou surya bheda pranayama - est, en soi, une pratique primordiale dans le yoga dans la mesure où elle stimule la vitalité. [...] La respiration du soleil présente de nombreux bienfaits pour la future mère en créant notamment une chaleur à l'intérieur de son corps et en stimulant toute activité physique.