English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Lungs)
ventilator [correct, standardized]; lung ventilator [correct, standardized]; respirator [correct, see observation]
DEF: A medical device used to provide artificial ventilation to patients who are having difficulty breathing.
OBS: respirator: The term "respirator" is sometimes used as a synonym of "ventilator," mostly in non-technical texts.
OBS: ventilator; lung ventilator: designations standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Poumons)
ventilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ventilateur pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; respirateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil médical visant à assurer une ventilation artificielle chez les patients qui ont de la difficulté à respirer.
OBS: ventilateur; ventilateur pulmonaire : Les termes «ventilateur» et «ventilateur pulmonaire» seraient à privilégier puisque l'appareil exerce une action sur la composante ventilatoire de la respiration.
OBS: respirateur : Le terme «respirateur» est très répandu dans l'usage, en particulier dans les textes non techniques.
OBS: ventilateur; ventilateur pulmonaire : désignations normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Pulmones)
respirador [correct, masculine noun]; respirador artificial [correct, masculine noun]; ventilador pulmonar [correct, masculine noun]; respirador pulmonar [correct, masculine noun]; máquina de respiración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato que se utiliza para practicar la respiración asistida.