English (Immunology)
respiratory burst [correct]
DEF: A sequence of four metabolic events that occur during oxidative killing of ingested microorganisms by granulocytes and mononuclear phagocytes, consisting of (1) an increase in oxygen consumption, (2) formation of superoxide anion, (3) formation of hydrogen peroxide, and (4) activation of the hexose monophosphate shunt.
French (Immunologie)
explosion respiratoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Tiré de "Immunologie fondamentale et appliquée de Ivan Roit".