English (Immunology)
respiratory burst; metabolic burst; oxydative burst
DEF: Increase in oxidative metabolism of phagocytes following uptake of opsonized particles.
CONT: Respiratory burst. Shortly after phagocytosing material neutrophils undergo a burst of activity. During this time the cells increase their oxygen consumption. This is associated with increased activity of the hexose monophosphate shunt and production of H202 and O2.
French (Immunologie)
stimulation du métabolisme oxydatif [feminine noun]; activation métabolique respiratoire [feminine noun]; flambée oxydative [feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de métabolisme oxydatif dans les cellules phagocytaires suivant l'ingestion de particules opsonisées.
CONT: Le terme d'activation métabolique respiratoire («respiratory burst») englobe une série de réactions oxydatives en chaîne déclenchée par une stimulation appropriée de la membrane des phagocytes et caractérisée par une augmentation quasi instantanée et importante de la consommation d'oxygène, un accroissement considérable du catabolisme du glucose par la voie des hexoses monophosphates et la génération de radicaux libres dérivés de l'oxygène [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
estallido respiratorio [correct, masculine noun]; explosión respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]