English (Electrodiagnosis; Nervous System)
apnea-hypopnea index [correct]; AHI [correct]; respiratory disturbance index; RDI [correct]; RDI
DEF: The frequency of abnormal respiratory events per hour of sleep. These events are classified as Apneas or Hypopneas. Apnea is when breathing (airflow) stops for 10 seconds or more. Hypopnea is a partial blockage of airflow resulting in arousal and a possible drop in oxygen level. An RDI of 45 would indicate that the patient is experiencing complete or partial airflow blockage 45 times per hour.
CONT: Sleep-disordered breathing, which may include apneas, hypopneas and respiratory effort related arousals (RERAs), is the hallmark of OSA [obstructive sleep apnea]. It is currently standard in clinical practice and epidemiologic studies to assess the severity of sleep-disordered breathing by combining the number of apneas and hypopneas per hour of sleep in an index called the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) or the respiratory disturbance index (RDI). This index has been shown to be both a reproducible measurement and a predictor of associated cardiovascular disease.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Système nerveux)
index apnées hypopnées [correct, masculine noun]; IAH [correct, masculine noun]; index apnées-hypopnées [correct, masculine noun]; index apnées et hypopnées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fréquence d'épisodes de respiration anormale pendant une heure de sommeil.
CONT: La survenue de plus de cinq apnées ou dix apnées + hypopnées par heure de sommeil (index apnées hypopnées, IAH) et l'existence de symptômes nocturnes (le ronflement essentiellement) et diurnes (la somnolence diurne excessive, en particulier) définissent le syndrome d'apnées du sommeil (SAS).