English (Immunology; Respiratory System; Toxicology)
respiratory tract sensitization [correct]; respiratory sensitization [correct]; pulmonary sensitization
CONT: "Respiratory tract sensitization" means the development in a person who is not atopic of severe asthma-like symptoms on exposure to a substance to which the person has been exposed ... [Source: Controlled Products Regulations.]
CONT: There are two different types of occupational sensitization; skin and respiratory. ... Sensitization of the respiratory system may result in symptoms similar to a severe asthmatic attack. ... The Controlled Products Regulations describe technical criteria for identifying materials which are respiratory tract sensitizers or skin sensitizers.
French (Immunologie; Appareil respiratoire; Toxicologie)
sensibilisation des voies respiratoires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestation de graves symptômes de type asthmatique chez une personne non atopique mise en présence d'une substance à laquelle elle a été exposée. [Source : Réglementation concernant les produits contrôlés.]
OBS: Voir aussi «anaphylaxie» et «sensibilisation allergique».