English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
respiratory therapy [correct]
DEF: Treatment aimed at restoring toward normal any pathophysiologic alterations of gas exchange in the cardiopulmonary system, as by the use of respirators, aerosol-producing devices, and the therapeutic use of oxygen, helium-oxygen, and carbon-dioxide mixtures.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
inhalothérapie [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; thérapie respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; oxygénothérapie [avoid, feminine noun]; thérapie d'aérosol [avoid, feminine noun]; thérapie d'inhalation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Thérapie utilisant des inhalations.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
terapia respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]; inhaloterapia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento contra algunas enfermedades que consiste en aspirar por la nariz un medicamento en estado nebulizado.
CONT: [...] todas las personas que estén cursando con enfermedades de tipo respiratorio, no se encuentren en disposición de acercarse a un consultorio especializado y el médico les haya ordenado un tratamiento de terapia respiratoria [pueden requerir servicios a domicilio].