English (Blood; Atomic Physics)
respirocyte [correct]
DEF: An artificial red blood cell manufactured using nanotechnology.
CONT: Respirocytes are hypothetical, artificial red blood cells that can supplement or replace the function of much of the human body's normal respiratory system. Still entirely theoretical, respirocytes measure 1 micrometer in diameter. Respirocytes mimic the action of the natural hemoglobin-filled red blood cells.
CONT: Respirocytes function as artificial red blood cells, carrying oxygen and carbon dioxide molecules through the body.
OBS: Primary applications will include transfusable blood substitution; partial treatment for anemia, perinatal/neonatal and lung disorders; enhancement of cardiovascular/neurovascular procedures, tumor therapies and diagnostics; prevention of asphyxia; artificial breathing; and a variety of sports, veterinary, battlefield and other uses.
PHR: Respirocyte exfusion.
French (Sang; Physique atomique)
respirocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente étude vise à présenter une telle conception préliminaire d'une nanomachine médicale qui parviendrait à un résultat utile : une hématie (globule rouge) artificielle mécanique ou «respirocyte».
Spanish (Sangre; Física atómica)
respirocito [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] hace años [se] desarrolló el respirocito, es decir, un glóbulo rojo artificial. Un nanorrobot que mide la milésima parte de un milímetro (una micra). ¿Cuál es la diferencia con un glóbulo rojo natural? La pequeña gran diferencia es que el respirocito puede proporcionar 236 veces más oxígeno.