English (Social Services and Social Work)
respite care [correct]; relief care [correct]; respite service
DEF: The temporary care by a person or institution of someone who is in need of permanent medical care, thus enabling the full-time carer to have a break.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
soins de relève [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins de répit [correct, masculine noun, plural]; service de relève [correct, masculine noun]; soins supplétifs [masculine noun, plural]; répit [masculine noun]
OBS: service de relève : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
servicio de respiro [correct, masculine noun]; servicio de relevo [masculine noun]
CONT: Cualquier recurso, ayuda a domicilio, centro de día o residencia con estancia temporal puede actuar de servicio de respiro que alivie la sobrecarga del cuidador.