English (Human Behaviour)
respondent behavior [correct]; respondent [correct, noun]
DEF: behavior elicited by a known external unconditioned stimulus over which the organism has little or no control as contrasted with operant behavior, which is emitted.
CONT: An "operant" is a unit of behaviour which is not consistently elicited by any particular stimulus, as opposed to a "respondent", which is.
French (Comportement humain)
comportement réactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportement élicité par un stimulus antécédent. Un comportement réactif n'est pas appris.