English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
downward accountability [correct]; accountability down
CONT: Accountability down was defined as the sense of accountability that Ministers feel to client groups - the voters and citizens with a direct interest in the policies and programs for which the Ministers is responsible.
CONT: Downward accountability, in the sense of ministers and officials dealing directly with concerned clients.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
obligation de rendre compte vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de rendre compte aux paliers inférieurs [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilisation vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de rendre compte vers le bas se définit comme étant le sens de la responsabilité que les ministres éprouvent envers les groupes clients - les électeurs et les citoyens qui ont un intérêt direct dans les politiques et les programmes dont le ministre est responsable.