English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
responsibility [correct]
DEF: The quality or state of being responsible: as moral, legal or mental accountability (assume the responsability for another's debt) (prove the responsibility of the accused) ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Sens général.
OBS: responsabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).