English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
liability [correct]
DEF: The quality or state of being legally obligated or accountable; legal responsibility to an other or to society, enforceable by civil remedy or criminal punishment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Sens spécifique. Obligation juridique de répondre d'un dommage causé à autrui.
OBS: responsabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).