English (Production Management; Environmental Law; Production (Economics))
extended producer responsibility [correct]; EPR [correct]
DEF: An environmental policy approach in which a producer's responsibility, physical and/or financial, for a product is extended to the post-consumer stage of a product's life cycle.
OBS: EPR requires that producers either take back spent products and manage them through reuse, recycling, or remanufacturing, or delegate this responsibility to a third party, a so-called producer responsibility organization (PRO), which is paid by the producer for spent-product management.
French (Gestion de la production; Droit environnemental; Production (Économie))
responsabilité élargie des producteurs [correct, feminine noun]; REP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'organisation de coopération et développement économique (l'OCDE) définit la REP comme une orientation environnementale où la responsabilité des producteurs à l'égard d'un produit, tant matérielle que financière, est élargie à l'étape de la post-consommation du cycle de vie du produit. Une politique de REP comprend deux grands volets : (1) reporter sur le producteur la responsabilité (matérielle et/ou économique, et ce en tout ou en partie); (2) offrir aux producteurs des incitations à prendre en compte l'environnement dans la conception de leurs produits.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Derecho ambiental; Producción (Economía))
responsabilidad extendida del productor [feminine noun]; responsabilidad ampliada del productor [feminine noun]