English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants); Flights (Air Transport); Hotel Services)
airline catering [correct]; in-flight catering [correct]; flight catering [correct]
CONT: David Siegel, US Airways' CEO until resigning in April, has landed a new job in the airline industry ... [He] is now chairman ... of Gate Gourmet Group Inc ... an airline catering company. With 120 flight kitchens and 22,000 workers ...
CONT: Flight Catering is an invaluable resource for managers and students of airline catering operations.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration); Vols (Transport aérien); Services hôteliers)
restauration à bord [correct, feminine noun]; restauration en vol [correct, feminine noun]; catering aérien [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, France]
CONT: Air Canada Jazz améliore son service de restauration à bord sur certains vols grâce à l'inauguration de la formule Café Jazz, un service de repas à la carte, en Service Hospitalité, proposant des repas et des collations haut de gamme à prix raisonnables.
CONT: Galley : Espace de stockage et de préparation de l'ensemble des prestations liées à la restauration en vol. Les éléments principaux qui le constituent sont : les chariots de stockage des denrées alimentaires, la vaisselle, les fours et les réfrigérateurs.