English (Heritage)
period restoration [correct]
DEF: The accurate recovery of an earlier form, fabric and detailing of a site or structure, through the removal of later additions and the replacement of missing or deteriorated elements of the earlier period.
OBS: Period restoration is based on evidence from recording, research and analysis. Usually, it constitutes a presentation activity.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
restauration d'époque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstitution précise de la forme, du matériau et des détails antérieurs d'un lieu, d'un bâtiment ou d'un ouvrage, par l'enlèvement d'ajouts récents et le remplacement d'éléments manquants ou détériorés de la forme antérieure.
OBS: La restauration d'époque est fondée sur la documentation, la recherche et l'analyse. Elle est habituellement considérée comme une activité de mise en valeur.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.