English (Genetics)
AT-rich [correct, adjective]; A-T rich [correct, adjective]; AT rich [correct, adjective]
CONT: Until two years ago the nature of promoter base sequences was totally obscure. Now, however, a number of different promoter sequences are known and soon many more will be worked out. Soon after the initial binding to the RNA polymerase recognition site, the polymerase diffuses closer to the start of transcription to a group of At-rich base pairs to which it binds more tightly (RNA polymerase binding site). The fact that both binding sequences are AT-rich probably reflects the fact that such sequences denature much more easily than doGC-rich regions, and so are obvious targets for an enzyme like RNA polymerase, whose functioning demands local denaturation.
French (Génétique)
riche en AT [correct, adjective]; riche en paires de bases AT [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un groupe riche en paires de bases AT entouré de deux groupes riches en GC pourrait être particulièrement important pour le promoteur lactose. En effet, les régions riches en AT ont une fréquence d'ouverture spontanée plus grande que les régions riches en GC; il est donc tentant de penser que l'entrée initiale de l'ARN polymérase se fait dans cette région riche en AT et que la fréquence de cette entrée est influencée par la longueur des sections environnantes, riches en GC.