English (Environmental Economics)
natural resource [correct]
DEF: natural resources: The supply of water, minerals, oils, forests, grasslands, plants, and wildlife found in nature.
OBS: The resources of the Earth can be grouped into two large categories: those which are limited and considered nonrenewable, and those which are regenerated, that is, are renewable.
OBS: natural resource: term usually used in the plural.
PHR: conservation of natural resources.
French (Économie environnementale)
ressource naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; richesse naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ressources naturelles : Éléments biotiques et non biotiques de la Terre, ainsi que les diverses formes d'énergies reçues (énergie solaire) ou produites sans l'intervention de l'homme (marées, vents).
OBS: On peut distinguer : les ressources renouvelables, par reproduction (organismes vivants) ou par les cycles biogéochimiques (eau, carbone, azote); les ressources non renouvelables (gisements); les ressources permanentes (énergie solaire).
OBS: ressource naturelle; richesse naturelle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
recurso natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento que influye en la actividad económica de los grupos humanos, tal como el suelo y su composición, la flora y la fauna, las aguas, las mareas, los vientos e incluso las radiaciones solares.