English (Office Automation)
rich text [correct]; richtext [correct]; styled text
DEF: The result of adding information to plain text.
CONT: Rich text ... supports text formatting, such as bold, italics, and underlining, as well as different fonts, font sizes, and colored text. Rich text documents can also include page formatting options, such as custom page margins, line spacing, and tab widths.
CONT: When everything except primary content is removed from rich text, only plain text should remain.
CONT: Most word processors allow you to save rich text documents in the generic Rich Text Format. This file format, which uses the .RTF extension keeps most, if not all the text formatting. However, because it is a standard format, it can be opened by just about any word processing program and even most basic text editors.
French (Bureautique)
texte enrichi [correct, masculine noun]; texte de fantaisie [masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'adjonction d'information supplémentaire au texte brut.
CONT: Quand un texte enrichi est entièrement dépouillé de tout sauf de son contenu essentiel, il ne reste plus que le texte brut.
Spanish (Ofimática)
texto enriquecido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El texto enriquecido es un texto con opciones de formato comunes, como negritas y cursivas, que no están disponibles en el texto sin formato.